access to shopping bag in eshop by Fusion,
shu uemura’s hong kong authorised retailer
free delivery upon purchase over HK$500
upon first online purchase, enter promo code [SHUNEW] to enjoy 6-piece beauty trial kit#
enjoy 3-piece beauty kit upon upon purchase of any 2 regular-priced makeup items over HK$800*
enjoy 5-piece beauty kit upon any purchase of HK$1,100 (exclude value set)*
enjoy 8-piece beauty kit upon any purchase of HK$1,500 (exclude value set)*
this shu uemura eshop is operated and owned by Fusion, shu uemura’s hong kong authorised retailer.
limited edition privileges

shu uemura hong kong
privacy policy & pics

privacy policy and personal information collection statement

L'Oréal's ambition is to be an exemplary corporate citizen to help make the world a more beautiful place. We place great value on honesty and clarity and we are committed to building a strong and lasting relationship with our consumers based on trust and mutual benefit. Part of this commitment means safeguarding and respecting your privacy and your choices. Respecting your privacy is essential to us. This is why we set out “Our Privacy Promise” and our full Privacy Policy below.

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

  1. We respect your privacy and your choices.
  2. We make sure that privacy and security are embedded in everything we do.
  3. We do not send you marketing communications unless you have asked us to. You can change your mind at any time.
  4. We never offer or sell your data.
  5. We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners.
  6. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your data.
  7. We do not use your data in ways that we have not told you about.
  8. We respect your rights, and always try to accommodate your requests as far as is possible, in line with our own legal and operational responsibilities.

For more information about our privacy practices, below we set out what types of personal data we may receive from you directly or from your interaction with us, how we may use it, who we may share it with, how we protect it and keep it secure, and your rights around your personal data. Of course all situations may not apply to you.This Privacy Policy gives you an overview of all possible situations in which we could interact together.
The more you interact with us, the more you let us know you and the more we are able to offer you tailored services.
When you share personal data with us or when we collect personal data about you, we use it in line with this Policy. Please read this information and our Q&A page (if any) carefully.

WHAT WILL YOU FIND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
Who are we?
What is personal data?
What data do we collect from you and how do use it?
How do we collect or receive your data?
Automated Decision Making
Profiling
Who may access your personal data?
Where we store your personal data?
How long do we keep your personal data?
Is my Personal data secure?
Links to third party sites and social login
Social media and user generated content
Your rights and choices
Contact
please note that you must be at least 18 years old or older to use our services, or older where the terms for a specific service require this.

WHO WE ARE

SHU UEMURA HONG KONG is a part of the L'Oréal Hong Kong Limited brand portfolio. L'Oréal Hong Kong Limited is responsible for the personal data that you share with us. When we say “L'Oréal”, “us”, “our” or “we”, this is who we are referring to. L'Oréal is a “data user” for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy)Ordinance(Cap. 486).

Please see the “Contact Us” section for our contact details.

L'Oréal represents several different brands and products. For more information on L'Oréal, and the brands it represents, please see http://www.loreal.hk/en-hk/.

L'Oréal is part of the L'Oréal Group, which operates in 140 countries around the world. For details on the L'Oréal Group, please see http://www.loreal.com/group.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at [email protected] or by writing to us at:

Customer Care Department
L'Oréal Hong Kong Limited
35/F., Sun Hung Kai Centre
30 Harbour Road
Wan Chai, Hong Kong SAR
Attn: shu uemura hong kong

You may also contact [email protected] for any questions related to the processing of your personal data.
To read our full Privacy Policy, please click here

SHU UEMURA HONG KONG
PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” means any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymized data such as a unique ID number). This means that personal data includes things like email/home addresses/mobile phone, usernames, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user generated content, financial information, and welfare information. It could also include unique numerical identifiers like your computer's IP address or your mobile device's MAC address, as well as cookies.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

L'Oréal believes that you, the consumer, are at the heart of what we do. We love hearing from you, learning about you, and creating and delivering products that you enjoy. And we know that many of you love talking to us. Because of this, there are many ways that you might share your personal data with us, and that we might collect it.

How do we collect or receive your data?

We might collect or receive data from you via our websites, forms, apps, devices, L'Oréal products or brands pages on social media or otherwise. Sometimes you give this to us directly (e.g. when you create an account, when you contact us, when you purchase from our websites/apps or stores/beauty salon), sometimes we collect it (e.g. using cookies to understand how you use our websites/apps) or sometimes we receive your data from other third parties, including other L'Oréal Group entities.
When we collect data, we indicate the mandatory fields via asterisks where such data is necessary for us to:

  • perform our contract with you (e.g. to deliver the products you have purchase on our websites/apps);
  • provide you with the service you have asked for (e.g. to provide you with a newsletter, birthday offers or account status); or
  • comply with legal requirements (e.g. invoicing).

If you do not provide the data marked with an asterisk, this may affect our ability to provide the products and services.
We set out further details in the table below, explaining:

  1. During what interaction your data may be provided or collected? This column explains what activity or situation you are involved in when we use or collect your data. For example, whether you are making a purchase, signing up to a newsletter, or browsing a website/app.
  2. What personal data may we receive from you directly or resulting from your interaction with us? This column explains what types of data we may collect about you depending on the situation.
  3. How and why we may use it? This column explains what we may do with your data and the purposes for collecting it.
  4. What is the legal basis for using your personal data? This column explains the reason we may use your data.
    Depending on the purpose for which the data is used, the legal basis for the processing of your data can be:
    • Your consent;
    • Our legitimate interest, which can be:
      • Improvement of our products and services: more specifically, our business interests to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, websites / Apps / devices, products and brands for our consumers' benefit.
      • Fraud prevention: to ensure payment is complete and free from fraud and misappropriation.
      • Securing our tools: to keep tools used by you (our websites/Apps/devices) safe and secure and to ensure they are working properly and are continually improving.
    • The performance of a contract: more specifically to perform the services you request from us; or
    • Legal grounds where a processing is required by law.

Information overview on your interactions with us and their consequences on your data

During which interactions may you provide and we may collect your data?

What personal data may we receive from you directly or resulting from your interaction with us?

How and why we may use your data?

What is the legal basis for using your personal data?

Account Creation and management

Information collected during the creation of an account on L'Oréal websites/apps, through a social media login, or in store.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • gender;
  • email address;
  • address;
  • phone number;
  • photo;
  • birthday or age range;
  • ID, username, and password;
  • personal description or preferences;
  • order details; and
  • social media profile (where you use social login or share this personal data with us).

To:

  • manage your orders;
  • manage any competitions, promotions, surveys or lucky draws you choose to enter;
  • respond to your questions and otherwise interact with you ;
  • offer you a loyalty program;
  • allow you to manage your preferences;
  • Performance of a contract

    To provide you with the service you requested (e.g. create an account, complete a survey, or purchasing a product).

  • send you marketing communications (where you have asked us to) which may be tailored to your “profile” (i.e. based on the personal data we know about you and your preferences);
  • Consent

    To send you direct marketing communications.

  • offer personalized services based on your beauty characteristics;
  • monitor and improve our  websites/apps ;
  • run analytics or collect statistics; and
  • secure our websites/apps and protect you and us against fraud;
  • Legitimate Interest

    To ensure our websites/apps remain secure, to protect them against fraud, and to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

Newsletter and commercial communications subscription

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • email address;
  • name and surname;
  • personal description or preferences; and
  • social media profile (where you use social login or share this personal data with us).

To :

  • send you marketing communications (where you have asked us to) which may be tailored to your “profile” based on the personal data we know about you, and your preferences (incl. location of your favourite store); and
  • Consent

    To send you direct marketing communications.

  • run analytics or collect statistics.
  • Legitimate Interest

    to tailor our marketing communications, understand their effectiveness, and ensure you receive the most relevant experience; and
    to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

  • Keep an up to date suppression list if you have asked not to be contacted;
  • Legal grounds

    To keep your details on a suppression list if you have asked us not to send you any direct marketing anymore.

Purchases and order management

Information collected during the purchase process made on L'Oréal website/apps/social pages or in store

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • email address;
  • address (delivery and invoicing);
  • phone number;
  • personal description or preferences;
  • social media profile (where you use social login or share this personal data with us);
  • transaction information including purchased products and store location;
  • payment and information; or
  • purchase history

To

  • contact you to finalize your order where you have saved your shopping cart or placed products in your cart without completing the checkout process;
  • inform you when a product you wanted to purchase is available;
  • process and follow your order including delivering the product to the address you indicated;
  • manage the payment of your order. To be noted, payment information (credit card number / Paypal, Alipay or WeChat Pay information / bank account details) are not collected by us but directly by payment service providers;
  • manage any contact you have with us regarding your order;
  • Performance of a contract:

    To provide you with the service you requested (purchase).

  • secure the transactions against fraud. To be noted, we use a third party provider's solution to detect fraud and ensure the payment is complete and made by you or someone authorized by you;
  • enrich your profile if you place a purchase using your account information;
  • measure satisfaction;
  • manage any dispute relating to a purchase; and
  • for statistics purposes.
  • Legitimate interest

    To protect you and us from fraudulent transaction and to ensure the payment is complete and free from fraud and misappropriation.

Online browsing

Information collected by cookies or similar technologies (“Cookies”*) as part of your browsing on L'Oréal website / apps and/or on third-party website / apps.

For information on specific Cookies placed through a given website/app, please consult the relevant cookie table.

* Cookies are small text files stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you are on the Internet, including on L'Oréal Group's websites.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • data related to your use of our  websites/apps:
  • where you came from;
  • login details;
  • pages you looked at;
  • videos you watched;
  • ads you click on or tap;
  • products you search for;
  • your location;
  • duration of your visit; and
  • products you selected to create your basket.

Technical information:

  • IP address;
  • browser information; and
  • device information.

A unique identifier granted to each visitor and the expiration date of such identifier.

We use Cookies, where relevant, with other personal data you have already shared with us (such as previous purchases, or whether you're signed up to our email newsletters) or the following purposes:

  • to allow proper functioning of our website/apps:
    • proper display  of the content;
    • creation and remembering of a cart;
    • creation and remembering of your login;
    • interface personalisation such as language;
    • parameters attached to your device including your screen resolution, etc; and
    • improvement of our websites/apps, for example, by testing new ideas;
  • to ensure the website/app is secure and safe and protect you against fraud or misuse of our websites or services, for example through performing troubleshooting;
  • to run statistics:
    • to avoid visitors being recorded twice;
    • to know users' reaction to our advertising campaigns;
    • to improve our offers; and
    • to know how you discovered our websites / apps.
  • Legitimate interest:

    To ensure we are providing you with websites / apps, advertising and communications that are working properly and are continually improving for cookies that are (i) essential for the functioning of our  websites / apps, (ii) used to keep our  websites/apps  safe and secure.

  • to deliver online behavioural advertising:
    • to show you online advertisements for products which may be of interest to you, based on your previous behaviour; and
    • to show you ads and content on social media platforms.
  • to tailor our services for you:
    • to send you recommendations, marketing, or content based on your profile and interests;
    • to display our  websites/apps in a tailored way like remembering your cart or login, your language, the user-interface customization cookies (i.e. the parameters attached to your device including your screen resolution, font preference, etc); and
  • to allow sharing of our content on social media (sharing buttons intended to display the site).
  • Consent

    For all other cookies.

Promotional operations

Information collected during a game, contests, promotional offer, sample requests, surveys.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • birth date;
  • gender;
  • address;
  • personal description or preferences;
  • social media profile (where you use social login or share this personal data with us); and
  • other information you have shared with us about yourself (e.g. via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, or by providing your own content such as photos or a review, or a question via the chat function available on some  websites/apps, or by participating in a contest, game, survey).
  • to complete tasks that you have asked us to, for example to manage your participation in contests, games and surveys, including to take into account your feedback and suggestions;
  • Performance of contract

    To provide you with the service you requested.

  • for statistics purposes; and
  • Legitimate Interest

    To help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

  • to send you marketing communications (where you have asked us to)
  • Consent

    To send you direct marketing communications.

User Generated Content

Information collected when you submitted some content on one of our social platforms or accepted the re-use of content you posted on social media platforms by us.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname or alias;
  • email address;
  • photo;
  • personal description or preferences;
  • social media profile (where you use social login or share this personal data with us); and
  • other information you have shared with us about yourself (e.g. via your “My Account” page, by contacting us, or by providing your own content such as photos or a review, or a question via the chat function available on some  websites/apps).
  • In accordance with the specific terms and conditions accepted by you:
    • to post your review or content; and
    • to promote our products.
  • Consent

    To reuse the content you posted online.

  • For statistics purposes.
  • Legitimate Interest

    To help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve and promote our services, products and brands.

Use of Apps and devices

Information collected as part of your use of our Apps and/or devices.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • email address;
  • location;
  • birth date;
  • personal description or preferences;
  • photo;
  • welfare data including skin tone, skin/hair type; and
  • geolocation.

To

  • provide you with the service requested (for example, virtually test our products, purchase our products through the App or on related e-com websites;  advice and notifications regarding your sun exposure, your hair routine);
  • analyse your welfare characteristics and recommend the appropriate products (including bespoke products) and routines;
  • provide you product & routine recommendations;
  • Performance of a contract

    To provide you with the service requested (including, where needed, analysis by the research and innovation team of the algorithm necessary to provide the service).

  • for research and innovation by scientists within L'Oréal Group;
  • for monitoring and improvement of our Apps and devices; and
  • for statistics purposes.
  • Legitimate Interest

    To always improve our products and services to match your needs and expectations and for research and innovation purposes.

Enquiries

Information collected when you ask questions (e.g. through our consumer care) relating to our brands, our products and their use.

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • phone number;
  • email address; and
  • other information you have shared with us about yourself in relation to your enquiry (which may include welfare and health data).
  • To answer your enquiries;
  • where needed, to connect you with the relevant services;
  • Consent

    To process your enquiry.

  • for statistics purposes; and
  • Legitimate interest

    To help us better understand our customers' needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

   
  • for post-market surveillance:
    • to monitor and prevent any undesirable effect linked to the use of our products;
    • to perform studies relating to the safe use of our products; and
    • to perform and follow-up on corrective measures taken, where needed.
  • Legal grounds

    To comply with the legal obligation to monitor undesirable effects of its products.

Sponsorship

Depending on how much you are interacting with us, those data may include:

  • name and surname;
  • phone number; and
  • email address.
  • To send information on our products and or information tagged in a wish list to a person at another person's request.
  • Performance of a contract

    To process the request.

  • Legitimate interest

    To contact the person at another person's request.

Automated Decision Making

For purposes of securing transactions placed through our websites/apps/devices against fraud and misappropriation, we use third party provider's solution(s).The method of fraud detection is based on, for example, simple comparisons, association, clustering, prediction and outlier detections using intelligent agents, data fusion techniques and various data mining techniques.

This fraud detection process may be completely automated or may involve human intervention where a person takes the final decision. In any case, we take all reasonable precautions and safeguards to limit access to your data.

As a result of automatic fraud detection, you may (i) experience delay in the processing of your order / request whilst your transaction is being reviewed by us; and (ii) be limited or excluded from the benefit of a service if a risk of fraud is identified. You have the right to access information on which we base our decision. Please see “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Profiling

When we send or display personalised communications or content, we may use some techniques qualified as “profiling” (i.e. any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of using those data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's personal preferences, interests, economic situation, behaviour, location, health, reliability, or movements). This means that we may collect personal data about you in the different scenarios mentioned in the table above. We centralize this data and analyse it to evaluate and predict your personal preferences and/or interests.
Based on our analysis, we send or display communications and/or content tailored to your interests/needs.

You have the right to object to the use of your data for “profiling” in certain circumstances. Please see “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Who may access your Personal data?

We may share your personal data within L'Oréal Group to comply with our legal obligations, to prevent fraud and/or to secure our tools, to improve our products and services, or after having obtained your consent to do so.
Depending on the purposes for which they were collected, and only on a need-to-know basis some of your personal data may be accessed by L'Oréal Group entities worldwide, where possible in a pseudonimized way (not allowing direct identification), and where necessary to provide you with requested services.

We may also share your personal data in a pseudonimized way (not allowing direct identification) with L'Oréal Research & Innovation scientists, including those located outside of your country, for research and innovation purposes.

Where permitted, we may also share some of your personal data including those collected through Cookies between our brands to harmonize and update the information you share with us, to perform statistics based on your characteristics and to tailor our communications.

Please visit the L'Oréal group website, for further details on the